ABookMan.com
GO TO BOOKS FOR SALE
Catalog of Alcoholics Anonymous
.

Home Page | Site Map | Contact | Sell | Bookmark

AA Big Books | AA Books | AA Periodicals | AA Grapevines | AA Memorabilia
Oxford Group | Temperance | Spirituality

Alcoholics Anonymous Books

See all the categories above for more Alcoholics Anonymous collectables.                  Ask a Question

Page 3 of 6

 Information  Order  Title  Order #  Price
Larger Photo & Information
  Encyclopedic Handbook of Alcoholism
NY: Gardner Press, 1982. Hard Cover, Besides writing on corner of first page, Book is in Fine Condition. Dust Jacket is creased and torn around edges. It is also spottong. DJ is in Good condition.
  # ABN228  $16.
Larger Photo & Information
  First Steps: Al-Anon…35 years of beginnings
NY: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Inc., 1986 First Printing. Hard Cover, Book is in good + condition. Book is a little bent. Besides small pencil markings in upper first page, no other markings or writing on inside pages. Back cover has very minor spotting.
 # ABN563  $20.
Larger Photo & Information
  Frontiers of Alcoholism
Edited by M. E. Chafetz, H. T. Blane, and M. J. Hill.
NY: Science House, 1970. Hard Cover, besides name written on first page, book as new. Fine Condition.
 # ABN105  $16.
Ordering Information
  Getting Better: Inside Alcoholics Anonymous
by Nan Robertson. NY, 1988, First Edition. 298pp, index. Not well-received by Fellowship members, anonymity, etc. VG+ in VG dj
 # BC71A  $8.
Ordering Information
  Getting Better Inside Alcoholics Anonymous by Nan Robertson: Ballatine pb first edition,VG+.  # BC72A  $3.
Ordering Information
  Getting Started in AA by Hamilton B. Hazelden, 1995. First Edition, 209pp, index. Fine paperback.  # BC92A  $5.
Ordering Information
  God Calling
by Two Listeners
Old Tappan, New Jersey: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1979 Twenty-first Printing. Edited by A.J. Russel. Soft Cover, edges worn and discolored. Good condition.
 # ABN138  $4.
Ordering Information
  God Calling
by Two Listeners
Westwood, New Jersey: Barbour and Company, inc., 1985. Edited by A.J. Russel. Soft Cover, spotting on outside cover. Inscribed as gift on inside cover. Besides that, Book is in Good Plus condition.

  # ABN139  $4.
Ordering Information
  God Is for the Alcoholic
by Jerry G. Dunn
Chicago: Moody Press, 1965. Soft Cover, Ex Lib with all the markings. Besides that, book is in Very Good condition.
  # ABN243  $1.
Larger Photo & Information
  Harvey S. Firestone 1868 - 1938 Limited private publication
Privately printed 1938, Hardcover, 82pp. VG + condition
 # MK005  $69.
Ordering Information
  How Al-Anon Works for Families & Friends of Alcoholics
1995 First ed. Fine. Hardcover.
 # BC167GG  $10.
Larger Photo & Information
 
  How Al-Anon Works for Families and Friends of Alcoholics
Canada: The Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Inc, 1995
Hard Cover, Fine condition.
 # ABN923  $19.
Ordering Information
  How Al-Anon Works for Families and Friends of Alcoholics
Canada: The Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Inc, 1995
Hard Cover, Fine condition.
 # ABN558  $19.
Ordering Information

  How It Worked The Story Of Clarence H. Snyder And The Early Days Of Alcoholics Anonymous In Cleveland, Ohio
K., Mitchell, Big Book Study Group, 1999. Paperback, First Edition. 256pp. near Fine. Now out-of-print. Foreword by Ernest Kurtz, Ph.D. A Fine First Edition. Very Good

 # BC154  $45.
Larger Photo & Information

  How It Worked The Story Of Clarence H. Snyder Signed by Author
And The Early Days Of Alcoholics Anonymous In Cleveland, Ohio

by Mitchell K. Softcover, 256pp. Signed by Mitchell K. Book is in Fine (Like New) condition.

 # AM201  $90.
Ordering Information
  How to Communicate in Sobriety
by Luther and Eileen Lord
Hazeldon, 1976. Soft Cover, edges slightly worn. Besides that, book is in Near Fine condition.
 # ABN141  $3.
Larger Photo & Information
   How To Stop The One You Love From Drinking by Mary Ellen Pinkham, First, hb 1986 Fine (As New) condition.  # ABB102  $10.
Ordering Information

  I'll Cry Tomorrow … and … Beyond My Worth Lillian Roth,
Two paperbacks, the story of her fight against alcoholism and mental illness. Gripping bio and inspiring sequel. Good & VG.

 # ABB100  $4.
Ordering Information
  I’ll Quit Tomorrow by Vernon Johnson. A practical guide to alcoholism treatment. 182pp,
revsd. ed. This is a classic 1980 from the founder of the Johnson Institute in Minneapolis. Hardback Book is Fine in VG++ dj.
 # BC55  $4.
Ordering Information
  I’ll Quit Tomorrow by Vernon Johnson. A practical guide to alcoholism treatment. 182pp, revsd. ed. This is a classic 1980 from the founder of the Johnson Institute in Minneapolis. Hardback, Book is Fine in VG++ dj.  # BC55B  $4.
Ordering Information
  I’ll Quit Tomorrow by Vernon Johnson. A practical guide to alcoholism treatment. 182pp, revsd. ed. This is a classic 1980 from the founder of the Johnson Institute in Minneapolis. Hardback, Book is VG++ in VG++ dj. Underlining to book.  # BC55C  $4.
Larger Photo & Information
  In The Open: Diary of a Homeless Alcoholic
By Timothy E. Donohue
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover, Book and Dust Jacket are in Fine (As New) condition.
 # ABN220  $10.
Ordering Information
  Index to the Big Book. Dicobe Tapes, pb, about 60 pp. Fine condition.  # BC148A  $3.
Ordering Information
  Jolted Sober by Sylvia Cary, M.A. Hardcover, 1989 first edition in Fine condition with Fine dj.  # BC223F  $8.
Ordering Information
  Jolted Sober by Sylvia Cary, M.A. Hardcover, 1989 first edition in Fine condition with Fine dj. J  # BC223FA  $8.
Ordering Information
  Journal of Teaching in the Addictions
The Haworth Press, Inc., 2002. Volume 1. Soft Cover, Book in Fine (As New) condition.
 # ABN144  $2.
Larger Photo & Information

  Jung A Biography
by Deirdre Bair
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 2003 First Edition. Book in Fine (As New) condition. Dustjacket with slight edgewear from shelf life, in Near Fine condition.

 # ABN145  $19.
Larger Photo & Information
  Listening to Prozac
by Peter D. Kramer
NY: The Penguin Group, 1993. Hard Cover, Book in Fine (As New) condition. Dust Jacket with slight discoloration on back. Besides that, in Fine condition as well. Includes alcoholism in is content.
 # ABN147  $10.
Ordering Information
  Living with an Alcoholic with the Help of Al-Anon
NY: Al-Anon Family Group Headwuarters, Inc., 1973 Fourth Printing. Hard cover, cover with spotting and stains. Writing and Stains on first page, but besides that, book is in good condition.
 # ABN150  $9.
Ordering Information
  Living Recovery
NY: Ballantine Books, 1991 Fourth Printing. Writing on inside cover. Soft Cover, edges are worn but all together book is in Very Good + condition.
 # ABN244  $2.
Ordering Information