| |
||
| . | ||
|
Kay Stewart of Akron, Ohio and her husband K.C. were instrumental in forming the "Founders Foundation" that made it possible for the purchase and restoration of Dr. Bob and Anne's home in Akron, Ohio. Kay was the first Chairperson of the foundation, very active in AA, related projects, and a highly sought after AA speaker nationally. To learn more about Kay and her generous service in the fellowship please see the Kay Stewart page and obituary.
ABookMan has been commissioned by the daughter of the late Kay Stewart (Permission has been given by daughter to use full name and AA membership) for the sale of her Mother's 30+-year collection of Alcoholics Anonymous and related material. This large collection includes Books, Letters, Intergroup, Service, Awards, AA Grapevines, Pamphlets, Photos, Reel-to-Reel Tapes, and more Very Rare and assorted items that are sure to please any collector or archivist.
TO PLACE AN ORDER: Be the first to call Keith Morris at 419 563-5905 or e-mail the order #'s of the items you want to abookman@mchsi.com. First come first served, items will be removed from catalog after purchased.
PAYMENT: Payment methods accepted are by Check, Money Order, PayPal, and Credit Card, an invoice will be e-mailed including actual cost of shipping.
SHIPPING: All orders will be shipped USPS your choice of service (Media, Priority, Express) at actual cost to ship with tracking. Insurance is optional; ABookMan is not responsible for uninsured lost or damaged items once shipped. Other shipping arrangements can be made in needed.
INTERNATIONAL: International shipping is available, contact ABookMan to make arrangements.
Questions will be taken by phone or e-mail
419 563-5905
ABookMan@mchsi.com
THIS CATALOG HAS BEEN REPUBLISHED FOR REFERENCE USE
ONLY ITEMS STATING "AVAILABLE" ARE NOW FOR PURCHASE FROM THIS COLLECTION
| Order # | Books | Price |
Alcoholics Anonymous Big Book 1st ed 1st printing 1939 |
Sold |
|
| 1A | Institutional A.A. A Resume A Little Of The Past Present And Future As Observed by Sgt. Oscar F. Historical information on AA in Prisons dating the AA group at the Ohio State Penitentiary starting in June, 1949, the Summit County Jail in Akron, OH starting a group in 1961, and more interesting AA prison history. Circa 1960's, 8.5 X 14 one and a half typed pages. |
Sold |
| 1B |
Section II "This Section Deals With The Twelve Steps And Is Divided Into Four Different Groups As Follows: A. Mental Preparation B. Moral Preparation C. The Clean-Up D. Living A.A." Committee on Alcoholism Summit County Jail Sgt. O.F., CoOrdinator. Circa 1960's typed 14 pages stapled, last page loose. This was used by the "Jail Inn" Group at the Summit County Jail in Akron, Ohio. |
Sold |
| 1C | Letter To: Oscar Futral from Ted Miller, Alcoholics Anonymous Akron Area Central Committee letterhead May 28, 1948. Letter gives notice of the 13th Anniversary meeting at the Akron Armory on June 13th, and that you will hear and meet Dr. Bob, Bill W. and other early AAer's. (8.5 X 11 Carbon Copy of the original letter) | Sold |
2 |
Alcoholics Anonymous Big Book 2nd ed 5th printing 1962 Sgt Futral's personal book that he gave to Kay S. on Oct. 2, 1983. Inscribed as gift. Pages missing up to xxi. Comes with a photo of Oscar Futral, Kay and K.C. Stewart. |
Sold |
3 |
Alcoholics Anonymous Big Book 2nd ed 5th printing 1962 AAWS book is in VG condition with water stain to bottom pages and back cover. Previously owned by Annabel S. Trermere and Betty Artis with note to kay from Betty. Annabelle Was Kay's sponsor. That's why this Big Book belonging to Annabelle meant so much to Mom when Betty Artis gave it to her. |
Sold |
4 |
Alcoholics Anonymous Big Book 2nd ed 11th printing 1970 AAWS book is in Good + condition with the first 3 pages loose and Mary Turner written on the end pages. This was inscribed by Kay as a gift Mary with the date, June 29, 1971 |
Sold |
5 |
Alcoholics Anonymous Big Book 3rd ed 18th printing 1984 AAWS book is in Near Fine condition, no writing, with strong Gold Gilt. |
Sold |
6 |
Alcoholics Anonymous Big Book 3rd ed 2nd printing 1977 |
Sold |
7 |
Alcoholics Anonymous Big Book 3rd ed 18th printing 1984 AAWS book is in Good condition with broken hinge. Has a few names including Kay's. |
Sold |
8
|
Alcoholics Anonymous Big Book 3rd ed 27th printing 1987 AAWS book is in VG condition. A presentation "To Kay Stewart From Delaware Winter Street AA Group 17th Anniversary October 29, 1988" With 3 pages full of signatures. |
Sold |
| 9 | Alcoholics Anonymous Big Book 3rd ed 57th printing 1996 AAWS book is in VG + condition with previous owners name. |
Sold |
10 |
Alcoholics Anonymous Big Book 3rd ed 74th printing 2001 AAWS book is in Fine condition. This book was presented to Kay Stewart by the Wadsworth Thursday Group on Nov. 15, 2001 their 52nd anniversary. Also includes a certificate of appreciation signed by all attending. |
Sold |
11 |
Alcoholics Anonymous Made From A Copy Of The Original Manuscript |
Sold |
12 |
Alcoholics Anonymous Published by: Works Publishing Co., 17 William St., Newark, N.J. Spiral bound. 76pp. Good ++ "Kay S" on front and inscribed as gift June 76 from Mary to Kay on inside cover. | Sold |
13 |
Alcoholics Anonymous 1939 - 1942 The Archives Of The General Service Board Of Alcoholics Anonymous NY: AAWS, Second Printing 1986. Large softcover, 76pp. Large 18.5 X 16.5, Break in middle of spiral binding otherwise Very Good + condition. Loaded with early newspaper articles on AA. The AA headquarters had a newspaper clipping service provide articles from all over the US to help publish this history of AA printed material. |
Sold |
14 |
A.A. Index Alcoholics Anonymous Literature SCARCE! The general service conference of AA did not grant permission to print this because they felt that an index was contrary to AA's philosophy of open- mindness. AA has never approved of rigid definitions about recovery. Advanced copies of this book were distributed to the conference delegates and GSO staff for review only. Most of these were then turned back in so only a few copies of about 200 printed are available. NY: AAWS Inc. Copyright 1975 Excerpts from these publications: Alcoholics Anonymous (Big Book), Twelve Steps and Twelve Traditions, Alcoholics Anonymous comes of Age, The A.A. way of life. Stapled softcover, 117pp. in Very Good condition with two names and addresses on first page. |
Available $250. |
15 |
An Alphabetical Index of the Principal Words And Phrases Used In The Book Alcoholics Anonymous, And The Pages They Are Found On White Spiral bound, 8.5 X 6 inches about 79pp. No publisher or author. This is another anonymous effort to suggest strict definitions while AA says just the opposite (Its God as you understand him, or her or it) VG ++ |
Available $25. |
16 |
AA Today 25 AA Grapevine, A Special AA Grapevine Publication. |
Sold |
| 17 | A Pocket Prayer Book and Devotional Guide (Oxford Group philosophy) Compiled by Ralph Spaulding Cushman Nashville, Tennessee, The Upper Room. 17th printing September 1955. Soft boards, 3 X 5 inch, 143pp. Browning from age otherwise VG. |
Sold |
| 18 | As Bill Sees It NY: AAWS, 7th printing 1976. Inscribed as gift from KC to Kay, with 2 pages of names. Book is in VG condition with VG dj. | Sold |
| 19 | As Bill Sees It NY: AAWS, 8th printing 1978. Hardcover in VG condition. | Sold |
| 20 | Bill W. by Robert Thomsen (Was Bill W.'s sectary) Harper & Row, 1975 First edition stated. Hardcover book is in Very Good condition. |
Sold |
| 21 | Bill W. |
Sold |
| 22 | Came to believe… AAWS 1973 First printing, Softcover. Book is in Near Fine condition with previous owners name on last page. | Sold |
23 |
Diary Of Two Motorcycle Hobos facsimile. 131pp. | Sold |
| 24 | Dr. Bob and the Good Oldtimers NY: AAWS, 1980 First Printing. Hardcover, 373pp. W/dj inscribed as gift to daughter. Book is Fine in VG dj. | Sold |
25 |
Dr. Bob and the Good Oldtimers NY: AAWS, 1980 First Printing. Hardcover, 373pp. Book is in Fine condition. | Sold |
26 |
Is there Life after Sobriety? by Mel B. Published and printed at Toledo, Ohio, 1974. Softcover, 110pp. Inscribed by author to Kay S., 10/15/75. Book is in Very Good ++ condition. |
Sold |
| 27 | Pass It On, AAWS 5th printing 1989. Hardcover, 429pp. Fine in Near Fine dj. | Available $9. |
| 28 | Professional Education Counseling the Black Client Alcohol Use and Abuse in Black America by Peter Bell, Jimmy Evans Hazelden Jan. 1981 First ed. Softcover, 43pp. Fine condition with "Kay Stewart" on front cover. |
Sold |
29 |
Quiz Book Fundamental Facts Concerning Alcohol Fostoria, Ohio: The Gray Printing Company, Eighth Printing September, 1940. Softcover, 61pp. VG condition with stains to covers. |
Sold |
30 |
Service Work Shop Group Yellow Spiral bound, 85pp. in VG condition. |
Sold |
| 31 | Sobriety And Beyond 16th printing Dec. 1975 Indianapolis: The S.M.T. Guild Inc., Hardcover, 387pp. Book is VG + |
Available $10. |
| 32 | Stools And Bottles Hazelden. Green boards in Very Good + condition. | Sold |
33 |
The A.A. Service Manual NY: AAWS 20M-7/75(K) Copyright 1969. Softcover, 116pp. Very Good + condition with "Kay Stewart" signature on front. | Sold |
34 |
The God Angle "Robbie R's Last Dedication to the God of His Understanding" Published by The God Angle Committee 1978, First ed. Hardcover, 380pp. 4 X 5.5 inches. Very Good + condition. Inscribed as gift to Kay with her personal label. |
Sold |
| 35 | The Pocket Book Of Faith (Oxford Group philosophy) |
Sold |
| 36 | The 12 Steps to Happiness A handbook for all Twelve Steppers by Joe Klass, Hazelden, First Printing July, 1982 Softcover, 78pp. Previous owners name with Kay S signature in Very Good + condition. |
Available $10. |
37 |
Twelve Concepts Of World Service Work Shop Group |
Sold |
38 |
Twelve Steps and Twelve Traditions AAWS, Hardcover, 192pp. A latter gift edition. 4 X 6 inches. Marks on inside front cover and first page with previous owners name and inscribed as gift to Kay. Inside pages clean with underlines to a few pages. | Sold |
| 39 | Twelve Steps and Twelve Traditions AAWS 23rd printing August, Hardcover. 1982 Kay Stewart signature. Good + in Good + dj. | Sold |
| 40 | Twelve Steps and Twelve Traditions AAWS 23rd printing 1982, Hardcover. Kay S signature + VG in Good + dj | Sold |
41 |
Twenty-Four Hours a Day Hazelden, 1975. Large black hardcover. Two pages of names. VG condition. |
Sold |
42 |
Twenty-Four Hours a Day Special 25th Anniversary Ed. 1954 1979 Hazelden, Twenty-Eighth Printing 1979. Book is Fine with very little wear to box. |
Sold |
| International AA Conventions | ||
43 |
50 Years With Gratitude International AA Convention (Montreal 1985) 48pp. VG with writing on back cover and underlining to pages. | Sold |
44 |
50 Years With Gratitude International AA Convention. (Montreal 1985) Book is in Fine condition, no writing. | Sold |
45 |
30th Anniversary Year and International Convention Toronto Ontario Canada July 2-4, 1965. AAWS 1965. Hardcover, 47pp. slight warping to Boards on outer edges otherwise VG. No names or marks. |
Sold |
| AA Grapevines | ||
46 |
AA Grapevine Memorial Issues of our Co-Founders with sleeve Reprints R.H.S. Jan. 1951, Bill W. Mar. 1971. Both are in Fine condition with a few blemishes to original sleeve. | Sold |
47 |
AA Grapevine March 1971 Original publication of the Bill W. Memorial issue. Inscribed to Mary from June (June P. worked at Intergroup for a time as a secretary, and was very active in the program) "Akron Ohio 1971" written on front cover being in Near Fine condition. This is a true ORIGINAL and not a reprint. For many out there thinking that an order form on the bottom of page 48 makes it an original is not true, reprints were also published in the same way. The only way to determine a true first is from its origin as in this collection. |
Sold |
48 |
AA Grapevine January 1951 This may be an original or at least one of the early reproductions of the Dr. Bob Memorial issue. "Akron Ohio 1971" written on front cover with "God bless you Love June" on title page. Near Fine condition. (June P. worked at Intergroup for a time as a secretary, and very active in the program) | Sold |
49 |
AA Grapevine January 1951 This may be an original or at least one of the early reproductions of the Dr. Bob Memorial issue. Condition is in Very Good + + with a light fold to bottom right of front cover. | Sold |
50 |
AA Grapevine August 1966 In Memory Of Sister Ignatia by Bill W. VG + "Akron Ohio 1971" on front cover. Inscribed to Mary from June on title page and June Pittman and address written on last page. | Sold |
| 51 | AA Grapevine August 1966 In Memory Of Sister Ignatia by Bill W. In Near Fine condition. | Sold |
| 52 | AA Grapevines 4 total Jan., Feb., July 1991, and Dec. 1995 all VG + or better condition. | Sold |
| Magazines | ||
53 |
Pen Pointers AA March 1952 April Published Bi-Monthly by the Prison AA Group, Minnesota State Prison. 24pp. In Near Fine condition. (Early AA Prison publication) | Sold |
54 |
Pen Pointers AA September 1952 October Published Bi-Monthly by the Prison AA Group, Minnesota State Prison. 24pp. In Near Fine condition. (Early AA Prison publication) | Sold |
55 |
"Charming Is The Word For Alcoholics" by Fulton Oursler, Typed one and a half single page. This is the unedited article with differences other than how it appeared in the 1940's Liberty magazine! | Sold |
| 56 | Alcoholism & Addiction Magazine Dec. 1985. 5th Year Anniversary Special Edition |
Sold |
| 57 | Alcoholism & Addiction Magazine Dec. 1985 5th Year Anniversary Special Edition. Near Fine condition. | Sold |
| 58 | Columbia (Knights of Columbus) April 1977. Full of AA articles. Magazine is in VG with a 2 inch tear off the back bottom cover. | Sold |
| 59 | Drugs Of Abuse US Department of Justice Drug Enforcement Administration, 1985 | Available $4. |
| Pamphlets | ||
60 |
* A * A * SCARCE! An A.A. Publication, Published by Works Publishing, Inc., PO Box 459 (Grand Central Annex), New York 17, N. Y. Softcover, 29pp. Copyright 1943 by The Alcoholic Foundation, Inc. Very Good + condition, price on front cover. Last 2 pages has a Big Book review by Harry Emmerson Fosdick. |
Sold |
61 |
A. A. Traditions First Printing SCARCE! The first published information on Traditions appeared in the AA Grapevine in the 1945 and 1946 issues, this is the FIRST pamphlet published on the traditions. An A.A. Publication, Published by Works Publishing, Inc., PO Box 459 (Grand Central Annex), New York 17, N. Y. Softcover, 47pp. Copyright 1947 by Works Publishing, Inc. Very Good condition with bottom right corner torn and folds to bottom pages. |
Sold |
62 |
A.A. Spanish: The Twelve Traditions Las Doce Tradiciones Copyright 1952-1953 por A.A. Grapevine, Inc., y Works Publishing Company, Inc. 30pp. VG with writing on front and back covers with stains (1969 reprint) |
Sold |
63 |
irgendwo AA 1969 German publication. | Sold |
64 |
List of AA Groups as of August 1948 SCARCE! Published by The Alcoholic Foundation, Inc. P.O. Box 459 (Grand Central Annex), New York 17, N. Y. Softcover, 50pp. Very Good + with folds to a few corners. "As of August 1, 1948 Membership - 67,850 Groups - 2,429 This includes groups in: 48 Hospitals 55 Prisons 6 USA Possessions 23 Other countries". |
Sold |
65 |
Moses Yoder June 7, 1907 - Nov. 15, 1984 Copyright 1985 by Barbara Yoder Hall, 22pp. (Daughter of Moses) This is a rare private publication by the daughter of Moses in appreciation of his sobriety and how he affected the lives of others with an attendance of nearly 600 for his memorial service. Moses was famous for his free distribution of the small booklet titled "Gratitude's The Attitude" and one of the few people ever to be arrested for a DUI in a horse and buggy. VG + condition. |
Sold |
| 66 | Moses Yoder June 7, 1907 - Nov. 15, 1984 As above in VG with marks and stains to covers. | Sold |
67 |
Lot of (7) assorted Pamphlets The Women Drinkers (2), The Woman Alcoholic, the private world of tragedy, I Think I Have A Problem, The Woman Enabler, The Alcoholic Woman. |
Sold |
| 68 | Lot of (46) Assorted Pamphlets all $25. |
Sold |
69 |
Steps published by Hazelden full set. All 10 to 15pp. in VG + or better condition. |
Sold |
| 70 | Steps published by Hazelden full set of 12 Steps. All 10 to 15pp. in VG + or better condition. | Sold |
| Photos | ||
71 |
Dr Bob Photo same as in "Dr. Bob and the Good old Timers" Inscribed June 24, 1978 to Kay from both Sue Smith Windows and Lois. (Dr. Bob's daughter and Bill W.'s wife) |
Sold |
72 |
Dr Bob and Anne photo, Dated 11/30/77, Inscribed as gift to Kay from Sue Windows on back 1977. This is the same as the photo used in the RHS January 1951 Grapevine. | Sold |
73 |
Bill W. at Dr. Bob's Grave. | Sold |
74 |
Bill W. Photo | Sold |
75 |
Wesley Parrish with Oscar Futral Founders Day and memory card. | Sold |
76 |
Sue Windows, Lois's companion Barry, Lois W., and Ray Windows. 1980 |
Sold |
77 |
Photo of Lois Wilson, the wife of Bill W. co-founder of Alcoholics Anonymous with G Parsons | Sold |
| Kay Stewart | ||
78 |
"A Dream Became Reality" Original hand written by Kay S. Dated 6/18/87 as published in "Extensions" January 1988. An issue of this publication accompanies the letter. Also, a (facsimile) of the Tribune-Review, Sunday, Sept. 20, 1987 article by Maryann G. Dedo, "AA Concepts Were Born In Dr. Bob's Home". | Sold |
79 |
"In Gods Good Time" Original hand written by Kay Stewart (This is the first half of the article time has lost the last half) Also comes with the Founders Foundation News it was published in and a completed typed (Facsimile) of the article. | Sold |
80 |
Vintage (With AA on back center) Sobriety, To Thine Own Tokens. 2 available 3yr, and 11yr. Kay Stewart's personal tokens for her years of sobriety and service. Choice $9. each. | Sold |
| Founders Day | ||
81 |
Founders Foundation Post Cards B&W photo of Dr. Bob's Home. Please only one per order $1. each until sold out! |
Available $1. |
82 |
AA Founders Day Ribbons Lot of 15 from 1981, 83, 84, 85, 86, 87, 88, 89, 90, and 93. | Sold |
| 83 | AA Founders Day Ribbons Lot of 8 from 1977, 79, 81, 83, 85, 86, 87, 88, | Sold |
| 84 | AA Founders Day 50th Anniversary Founders Day 1985 Ribbons (14 available) $3. each | Sold |
| 85 | AA Founders Day 53rd Anniversary Founders Day 1988 Ribbons (1 available) | Sold |
86 |
50th Founders Day' Akron, Ohio 1985 Given as a gift of appreciation, has Chapter Five "How It Worked" the final draft of chapter 5 as it appeared in 1938. 10pp. Near Fine to Fine condition | Sold |
| 87 | 50th Founders Day' Akron, Ohio 1985 Given as a gift of appreciation, has Chapter Five "How It Worked" the final draft of chapter 5 as it appeared in 1938. 10pp. Near Fine to Fine condition | Sold |
| 88 | Founders Day 54th Year Birthplace Of A.A. June 1989 Akron Ohio | Sold |
| Founders Foundation | ||
89 |
VERY RARE ITEM FROM DR. BOB'S HOUSE ONLY 2 AVALIABLE! Original brick from Dr. Bob's Fireplace, from his Ardmore Ave, Akron Ohio Home. This is one of two bricks from Dr. Bob's house obtained by Kay Stewart while serving as Chairperson of the "Founders Foundation" during restoration. She painted them both gold (A fitting color for such a unique item) and her daughter Kathie wrote "From Dr. Bob's Fireplace Ardmore Ave. Akron, O" on them both. This item and all of the "Kay Stewart collection" is being made available by Kay's daughter Kathie. A signed Affidavit will accompany this item for authentication along with the two photos of the fireplace shown. Copies of the original photos will be provided for the second brick when made available. |
Sold |
90 |
VERY RARE |
Sold |
91 |
Birthplace Of AA Tokens (11 available) Used condition $1. each | Sold |
92 |
Dr. Bob's Home Tokens (11 available) Like New $2. each | Sold |
93 |
Birthplace of AA Tokens (7 available) Like New $2. each | Sold |
94 |
Founders Foundation Minutes Original hand written from 1986 + Facsimile from the first two yr's 1984 (The first meeting) & 1985. | Sold |
| Al-Anon | ||
95 |
Al-Anon And Alateen Groups At Work the basic manual of principles and practices. Al-Anon Family Groups, 1974. Softcover, 40pp. + (3) New Orleans Tokens 1980 | Sold |
| 96 | One Day At A Time In Al Anon NY: Al-Anon Family Group Headquarters, Inc., Third Printing, April 1970. Hardcover, 367pp. Book is in Very Good condition with rubs to boards. |
Sold |
| Sister M. Ignatia | ||
97 |
Eulogy of Sister M. Ignatia by Reverend Thomas L. Coonan, April 5, 1966. 5 pages, two sided typed stapled at top right. Small stain on first page. | Researching |
98 |
In Memory Of Sister M. Ignatia Della Gavin Sister of Charity Of St Augustine Religious Profession June 28, 1916 Died April 1, 1966. Two with the top of one cut off. both for $9. | Sold |
| 98 A | News paper clipping of the article "Legacy of ' angel of AA ' to be recalled". | Sold |
99 |
The 5th Anniversary of the Sister Ignatia Group of Alcoholics Anonymous August 7, 1971 AA suggests we do not use an individuals name for a group and will not recognize this group in their directory. (Program) | Sold |
100 |
Thank you card from the Sister Ignatia Institute to Kay and K.C. Stewart in original envelope 1989 from Mary Darrah and John Finnagan. See photo for content. Marry wrote the book "Sister Ignatia Angel of Alcoholics Anonymous". | Available $20. |
| 101 | Charity Hospital Group, "Sister Mary Ignatia Is Dead" by Bill Hall (One page two sided print 6" X 17" on pink paper) memorial article. reprinted by the Bishop of books. Less than 100 reprinted. | Sold |
| 102 | Letter from Cole Foster to Jim Feldman June 9, 1988. Sister Mary Ignatia Gavin Foundation letter head. In the letter Cole tells of receiving a copy of the just completed manuscript of Sister Ignatia's biography and how Hazelden has expressed an interest in publishing the book. | Sold |
103 |
Once in Every Hundred Years... A Birthday Centennial Gift for Sister M. Ignatia, C.S.A. January 2, 1889 January 2, 1989. (At Interval Brotherhood Home) |
Sold |
| Clarence Snyder | ||
| 104 | Lot of (3) Clarence H. Snyder (December 26, 1902 - March 22, 1984) 2) News paper article from Evening Herald, Sanford, FL "Skid Row Bum Helps Mankind for 41 Years" April 8, 1979 (Full page with smaller continued section attached) Photos of Clarence with wife Grace and Clarence holding the Big Book. 3) Clarence Snyder Obituary: News paper clipping: Orlando Sentinel "Clarence H. Snyder, 81, a founder of AA" |
Sold |
| News Paper Articles | ||
| 105 | Sunday Beacon Magazine June 28, 1998 "Voyage of the Mayflower hotel" (One page article removed from magazine) | Available $15. |
| 106 | The Indianapolis Star Magazine October 2, 1966 "I Am An Alcoholic" (Two page article removed from magazine) | Sold |
| 107 | Akron Beacon Journal "Getting Sober", June 9, 1985 by Russ Musarra. 8 pages with photos of Bill W. Dr. Bob, Sister Mary Ignatia, Suzanne Windows and husband Ray. | Sold |
| 108 | The Changing World of Alcoholics Anonymous Adapted from "Getting Better: Inside Alcoholics Anonymous," by Nan Robertson (copy) | Available $1. |
| 109 | Massillion Evening Independent Mon. Sept. 15, 75. "Bill W' tells how AA was born in Akron" Newspaper clipping. | Available $15. |
| Miscellaneous | ||
110 |
Founders Day 30th 1965 token and assorted lot of 7 |
Sold |
111 |
Seattle 1990 Token Dr. Bob and Bill Wilson. 55th AA World Convention. | Sold |
| Inter-group | ||
| 112 | Lot of (2) |
Sold |
| 113 | Lot of (3) The Intergrouper of Central Florida June, 1976 - Akron Inter-Group News Nov. 1983 - The New InterGroup News Akron, Ohio July, 1998. All in Very Good + condition. |
Sold |
| Letters | ||
| 114 | Sue Smith Windows Letter from Sue Addressed to "Madam Chairman" (Kay Stewart, of the Founders Foundation) In original envelope, one typed full page dated June 13, 1986 and signed "Sue Smith Windows". Content: Sue greets the out of town trustees saying "... what is fair for one should be fair for all", her disapproval of "drunks" towards non-AA's, "If it is good enough for Bill W. to call her the "mother of AA" who is the Foundation to argue ..."she wasn't an AA"? ... my mother's only presence is out on the rock. Ain't that sumpin?". Also, she disapproves of the restoration of Dr. Bob's House and more. Based on the content, this letter was mailed out to all Trustees. |
Sold |
| 115 | Edward R. Andy Christmas card with envelope dated Dec. 1986, mailed to Kay Stewart from Edward with a short note and 4 photos, 1. where he became an alcoholic 2. The house where he and Dr. Bob would meet before Dr. Bob met Bill W. 3. The Bootlegging Joint in Ravenna, Oh where Dr. Bob got his weekly supply of Booze. 4. Edward's 47th AA Anniversary cake on Oct. 24th 1986. All stamped on the back "World's First A.A. Museum 1146 West 9th Street Lorain, Ohio 44052" and a (copy) of the $100. donation he made to the "Founders Foundation". |
Sold |
E-mail: abookman@mchsi.com
Phone: 419 563-5905
Copyright Dangerous Publications © Aug. 2004 Content not for republication without permission.
E-mail: Dangerous@columbus.rr.com.