ABookMan.com
GO TO BOOKS FOR SALE
Catalog of Alcoholics Anonymous
.

Home Page | Site Map | Contact | Sell | Bookmark| Search

AA Big Books | AA Books | AA Periodicals | AA Grapevines | AA Memorabilia
Oxford Group | Temperance | Spirituality | Signed Material | Narcotics Anonymous

Temperance Publications

Advanced Search

National Woman's Christian Temperance Union publications, The Union Signal, Emmanuel Movement,

books, pamphlets, booklets, brochures, leaflets, letters, and printed material.

 Applied Physiology - 1897
by Frank Overton, A.M., M.D.
NY: American Book Company, Hardcover 432pp.
Text Books used to teach Temperance, Including the effects of Alcohol and Narcotics. For advanced students.
Previous owners name on first blank page dated 1906. Movements had gotten Temperance into the classroom.
Unmarked other than signed by student. Illustrated and still in Very Good condition.
 # RW125  $5.
 Autobiography and Personal Recollections of John B. Gough with 26 Years’ Experience as a Public Speaker.
Bill, Nicols & Co., Springfield, Mass., 1870. 552 pages. Left the Washingtonians and became a nationally-famous Temperance
speaker. Cruikshank illus. Poor, needs rebound. Waterstains first few pages. Reading copy only. AS IS. (Washingtonian)
 # BC119  $20.

 Christian Herald 1934

Article by Berton Braley
"So This Is Repeal" Prohibition article. Magazine has age and minor flaws to covers in VG condition.

 

 # RW133  $30.
Larger Photo & Information  Father Penn and John Barleycorn - 1920 1st Edition SIGNED
By Harry M. Chalfant
Harrisburg, PA, 1920 1st edition, Hardcover 291pp.
Very Good ++ condition Signed by Author. He provides the explanation for Temperance so future generations will
understand. Unmarked other than authors inscription.
 # RW116  $60.
 Forty Years’ Fight with the DRINK DEMON or a History of the Temperance Reform as I have seen it and My Labor
in Connection Thereof

by Charles Jewett, M.D., New York, Nat’l Temp. Society, 1876. 407 pages, several full page portraits, Spine shot,
needs rebound. Contents ok. Famous national temperance advocate and circuit speaker.
 # BC124  $30.
Larger Photo & Information  History of the Independent Order or Templars - 1881
By Rev. T.F. Parker,
NY; Phillips & Hunt, 1982, Hardcover 311pp.

Member signed and dated 1882 on first blank page. This is like their Lodge Book. The Good Templars had a
membership of almost ¾ million at one point. This book was designed to look old fashioned, embellished with all the
old trimmings. Leather corners, colored front and back pages and endpages colored to match. Front bottom cover
has water stain 2x3” very good condition otherwise.

 # RW119  $60.
Larger Photo & Information  Memories of the Crusade - revised from 1888 edition 1890, Sub titled- Great Uprising of Women of Ohio in 1873
By Mother Stewart ( She got that name from nursing soldiers in the Civil War ) This is a 535 page history of Woman’s
Temperance by this famous early crusader. Book is in Very Good condition. Illustrated.
 # RW129  $30.
 On Vital Reserves The Energies of Men - 1911 Edition
by William James
(The earlier 1st Edition was 1899) this Edition was during the time Elwood Worcester head of the Emmanuels was
having it copied and distributed to their members. They had reading Lists like early AA. This is One of Worcesters
favorites. Small book 80 pages. Very Good condition unmarked
 # RW111  $25.
 Pax Vobiscum
by Henry Drummond -1891 revised edition ( 1st was 1890 ) unmarked, soft cover material, 60 pages. Used by Early
AAs and Emmanuels. Required Reading. Top of spine has 3 inch tear otherwise VG condition.
 # RW113  $10.
 Strong Drink; and The Curse and the Cure.
By T. S. Arthur. Hubbard Bros., Philadelphia et al, 1877. 670pp. Covers waterstained, hinges split, last 30 pp have dirty dark
stains along top and outer edges not affecting text. Rough. This is the true first edition; later printings only have 320pp and the
title begins “Grappling with the Monster…etc.” Temperance. AS IS.
 # BC107  $40.
Larger Photo & Information

 Sunlight And Shadow or. Gleanings From My Life Work
by John B. Gough
Hartford, Conn.: A.D. Worthington and Company, 1881. Hardcover, 542pp. Believe to be first edition in Very Good condition,
strong gold gilt on spine.

 #ABT100  $50.
 Temperance or Prohibition - 1929 1st Edition
Francis J. Tietsort Editor.
New York American, Inc. 1929 1st edition stated
This is contest results from The Hearst Newspaper. These type had been held by other famous organizations. First
prize $25,000 . People from Senator F.D. Roosevelt to Louis Pastuer had entered. Around 400, several American
Presidents. Book has 3 small dents on back cover and ½ coffee cup ring back cover also. Front cover has minor light
flecking ( Pages all tight and inner hinges tight, unmarked.) Very Good condition.
 # RW114  $30.
Larger Photo & Information  Temperance Reform And Its Great Reformers
NY: Nelson and Phillips. Copyright 1878. An illustrated history. 612pp. G+ condition, strong gold gild on spine and front cover.
Hinge splitting on first and last board/blank page. Name stamped on first blank page. Fabric on corners and end of cover frayed
 # V112  $30.
Larger Photo & Information  The Anti Saloon Year Book An Encyclopedia of Facts and Figures Dealing With the Liquor Traffic and the
Temperance Reform Original 1912
Westerville, Ohio: The Anti-Saloon League Of America, Original 1912, Hardcover 266pp.
Compiled and Edited by Ernest Hurst Cherrington editor of The American Issue. This year has the photos of all the
state superintendents. Book is in Very Good ++ condition.
 # RW117  $25.
 The Anti Saloon Year Book An Encyclopedia of Facts and Figures Dealing With the Liquor Traffic and the
Temperance Reform
Westerville, Ohio: The Anti-Saloon League Of America, Original 1915, Hardcover 245pp.
Compiled and Edited by Ernest Hurst Cherrington editor of The American Issue. Book is in Very Good ++ condition.
 # RW118  $25.
 The Eclectic Guide to Health - 1886
NY: American Book Co.
The Eclectic series of Temperance physiologies has been prepared with special reference to Alcoholic drinks and other
Narcotics etc. The sub headings were being printed to these types of text books. Department of Scientific Instruction of
National Woman’s Christian Temperance Union. This came from Ohio. It is signed and dated by 2 different students in
Fayetteville, Ohio 1902. Some scrap paper cut from parents business in 1900 Ohio. Student diced up an ad sheet for
note paper.
 # RW126  $20.
 The The Greatest Thing in the World - No Date
by Henry Drummond
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, Hardcover 41pp.
Used by Emmanuels and later Dr. Bob Smith Early AA required reading lists. Very Good + unmarked,
 # RW112  $20.
 Temperance Teachings of Science - 1886
by A.B. Palmer M.D. introduction by Mary A. Livermore.
Boston: Lithrop Publishing Company, 1886 1st edition Hardcover illustrated 163pp.
Inside front cover written, Baker Temp. Dist No.6. The scientific Temperance Federation object to extend popular
knowledge to effects of alcohol and other drugs. The only Temperance Organization in US devoted to this kind of work.
A different avenue of temperance. Original copy. Worn condition with split hinge. It is all intact nothing detached but not
crisp VG.
 # RW127  $35.
SOLD  The Cup and its Conqueror;
or, the Triumphs of Temperance, as Exhibited in the Life, Travels and Adventures of Samuel Mudway Hewlett. Total
Abstinence, etc. Boston, 1862. First edition, 124pp. Small hardback with one inch top spine loose chip ow VG. Scarce.
 # BC160 SOLD

 The Emmanuel Movement in a New England Town -1909 1st Edition (Emmanuel Movement)
By Lyman Powell
NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1909 1st edition, Hardcover 194pp.
Illustrated. Unmarked, minor wear to spine and corners slightly bumped, Very Good + condition.

 # RW109  $75.
The Union Signal No.5, March 1955

 The Union Signal No.5, March 1955
National Woman's Christian Temperance Union, Evanston, Illinois. 16 pp. publication in VG + condition.

 # AM102  $5
 The Union Signal No.11, June 4, 1955
National Woman's Christian Temperance Union, Evanston, Illinois. 16 pp. publication in VG + condition.
 # AM104  $3.
 The Union Signal No.12, June 18, 1955
National Woman's Christian Temperance Union, Evanston, Illinois. 16 pp. publication in VG + condition.
 # AM105  $3.
The Union Signal No.18, September 17, 1955  The Union Signal No.18, September 17, 1955
National Woman's Christian Temperance Union, Evanston, Illinois. 16 pp. publication in VG + condition.
 # AM106  $5.
 The Union Signal No.20, October 15, 1955
National Woman's Christian Temperance Union, Evanston, Illinois. 16 pp. publication in VG + condition.
 # AM107  $3.
 The Union Signal No.21, November 5, 1955
National Woman's Christian Temperance Union, Evanston, Illinois. 16 pp. publication in VG + condition.
 # AM108  $3.
 The Union Signal No.22, November 19, 1955
National Woman's Christian Temperance Union, Evanston, Illinois. 16 pp. publication in VG + condition.
 # AM109  $3.
The Union Signal No.1, January 14, 1956  The Union Signal No.1, January 14, 1956
National Woman's Christian Temperance Union, Evanston, Illinois. 28 pp. publication in VG + condition.
 # AM110  $5.
 The Union Signal No.2, January 28, 1956
National Woman's Christian Temperance Union, Evanston, Illinois. 16 pp. publication in VG + condition.
 # AM111  $3.
 The Union Signal No.3, February 11, 1956 (Willard Issue)
National Woman's Christian Temperance Union, Evanston, Illinois. 20 pp. publication in VG + condition.
 # AM112  $3.
 The Union Signal No.7, April 14, 1956 (Youth Issue)
National Woman's Christian Temperance Union, Evanston, Illinois. 16 pp. publication in VG + condition.
 # AM114  $3.
 The Union Signal No.8, April 28, 1956
National Woman's Christian Temperance Union, Evanston, Illinois. 16 pp. publication in VG + condition.
 # AM115  $3.
 The Union Signal No.9, May 12, 1956
National Woman's Christian Temperance Union, Evanston, Illinois. 16 pp. publication in VG + condition.
 # AM116  $3.
The Union Signal No.10, May 26, 1956  The Union Signal No.10, May 26, 1956
National Woman's Christian Temperance Union, Evanston, Illinois. 16 pp. publication in VG + condition.
 # AM117  $3.
 The Union Signal No.11, June 9, 1956
National Woman's Christian Temperance Union, Evanston, Illinois. 16 pp. publication in VG + condition.
 # AM118  $3.
 The Union Signal No.13, July 14, 1956
National Woman's Christian Temperance Union, Evanston, Illinois. 16 pp. publication in VG + condition.
 # AM119  $3.
 The Union Signal No.16, August 25, 1956
National Woman's Christian Temperance Union, Evanston, Illinois. 16 pp. publication in VG + condition.
 # AM120  $3.
Larger Photo & Information  What Men Live By - 1914 1st edition (Emmanuel Movement)
by Richard C. Cabot
Edition-Houghton Mifflin Co. 1914 1st ed. Hardcover 336pp.
Dr. Richard Cabot was on the Governing board of doctors for The Emmanuel Movement.
Very Good unmarked, sunning to spine.
 # RW110  SOLD

Back to Catalog of Alcoholics Anonymous

E-mail: abookman@mchsi.com
Phone: 419 563-5905 

Copyright Dangerous Publications © Aug. 2004  Content not for republication without permission.

DISCLAIMER