ABookMan.com
GO TO BOOKS FOR SALE
Catalog of Alcoholics Anonymous
.
Home Page | Site Map | Contact | Sell | Bookmark| Search

AA Big Books | AA Books | AA New Books | AA Periodicals | AA Grapevines | AA Memorabilia
Oxford Group | Temperance | Spirituality | Signed Material | Narcotics Anonymous

Alcoholics Anonymous Oxford Group

Oxford Group books with authors including Frank Buchman, Peter Howard, Rose Macaulay, Samuel M. Shoemaker, Jr., V. C. Kitchen, Glenn Clark, A. J. Russell, B. C. Plowright, John L. Casteel, Beverley Nichols, Herbert Hensley Henson, D.D., L. W. Grensted, D. D., Lewis Browne, and other noted authors.

 
Information
 Title  Order #  Price
Larger Photo & Information

  A Young Man's View Of The Ministery

by S. M. Shoemaker
The Commission of the Ministry, Copyright, MCMXXIII (1923) Soft cover 73pp.
Book is in Very Good condition with wear to top and bottom of spine.

 # BH6   $125.
SEE MORE
  For Sinners Only 1932

by A.J. Russell
NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1932, 16th printing, Hardcover 293pp. VG condition.
 # DD27A  

$50.

 

SOLD
  For Sinners Only 1932

by A.J. Russell
NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1932, 20th printing, Hardcover 293pp. Fine condition.
 # RW104   SOLD
Larger Photo & Information

 Frank Buchman's Secret SIGNED by Jim Houck

by Peter Howard (About the Author)

London: William Heinemann Ltd. Copyright, 1961 First edition stated Hardcover book in Fine condition, signed by Jim
Houck. With ORIGINAL dust jacket in Very Good + condition.

 # BH24   $30.
INFO

  Frank Buchman's Secret

by Peter Howard (About the Author)

London: William Heinemann Ltd. Copyright, 1961 First edition stated Hardcover book in Fine condition, signed by Jim
Houck. With ORIGINAL dust jacket in Very Good + condition.

 # RW107   $15.
Larger Photo & Information

 Going Abroad Believe to be 1934 First Edition

by Rose Macaulay
NY: Harpers & Brothers, Hardcover, 319pp. Black boards with Gold Gilt.
Very Good + condition The title page (publishers page) has been removed. with Poor dj. in two parts.

 # OA114   $30.
INFO

  Good Housekeeping 1936

Article by Emily Newell Blair "Tells How The Oxford Group Challenges America" Magazine is in
Very Good condition

 # BH29A   $40.
INFO
  Group Movements Throughout the Ages

by R. H. Murray
NY: Harpers And Brothers Publishers, not dated however has the invoice slip folded inside 1938
Dedicated to Frank Buchman, , Very Good, unmarked.
 # RW105   $30.
INFO

  Ideas Have Legs - 1946 1st

Copyrighted from Oxford Group
by Peter Howard,
NY: Coward-McCann, Inc.
Previous owner name inside front in pencil, Book is in Very good ++ condition with dust jacket in Good ++

 # RW108   SOLD
Larger Photo & Information

 If I Had One Sermon Only To Preach ORIGINAL dust jacket 1938 First ed.

Edited by A J Russell
London: Nicholson & Watson, [published date: 1938] Hardcover, 264pp. Sermons by various early 20th century English
ministers, 26 Contributors. Book is in Very Good + condition with ORIGINAL dj in VG +

 # OAB100   $275.
 If I Had One Sermon Only To Preach ORIGINAL dust jacket 1938 First ed.

Edited by A J Russell
London: Nicholson & Watson, [published date: 1938] Hardcover, 264pp. Sermons by various early 20th century English
ministers, 26 Contributors. Book is in Very Good + condition with ORIGINAL dj in VG +
 # ID162   $250.
INFO

  I Was a Pagan

by V. C. Kitchen
Hodder and Stoughton, MCMXXXIV 1934 Hardcover 271pp.
Book is in Very Good condition with light sunning to spine.

 # BH35   $125.
INFO

  Life Began Yesterday

by Stephen Foot
London / Toronto: William Heinemann LTD, 1936 3rd printing. Previous owner signed and dated in French on title page.
Author dedicated book to Oxfords. Very Good condition.

 # RW106   $75.

Larger Photo & Information

  Life Magazine 1938

"Speaking Of Pictures... Oxford Group Says God Chose These"

 # AA64D
  $40.
INFO

  Life Magazine 1937

"Buchman's Oxford Groupers Marching As To War"

Magazine is in Very Good + condition.

 # DD112A   $35.
Larger Photo & Information
  One Thing I Know

by A.J. Russell
London: Hodder and Stroughton, October, 1933 Limited MCMXXXIII Edition. Hard Cover, spine fading, but with strong
gilt. Pages browning. Very Good condition.
 # ABN160   $125.
Larger Photo & Information
  One Thing I Know

by A.J. Russell
London: Hodder and Stroughton, 1933 Limited MCMXXXIII Edition. Hard Cover, spine fading, but with strong gilt. Pages
browning. Very Good condition.
 # ABN632

  $160

INFO
  Readers Digest 1939 "Buchman and Moral Re-Armament" 

by Marc A Rose
"A sweeping religious revival - fanned by expert showmanship" VG condition.
 # DD65A
  $25.
Larger Photo & Information

 Saints Run Mad A Criticism Of The "Oxford" Group Movement

by Marjorie Harrison, with a Forward by The Bishop Of Durham
London: John Lane The Bodley Head LTD., Hardcover, first published in 1934, 151pp. VG condition with previous owners
name age spots and wear to covers.

 # OL209
SOLD
INFO

  The Atlantic Monthly Magazine 1934

"Apostle to the Twentieth Century" - Frank N. D. Buchman: Founder of the Oxford Group Movement - by Henry p. Van
Magazine in VG condition.

 # OX105

  $50.

See Larger Photo

  The World Rebuilt The true story of Frank Bachman and the achievements of Moral Re-Armament

New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1951 First edition.
by Peter Howard
Hard cover, 250pp indexed. Book is in Very Good + condition with Dust Jacket in VG.

 # V191
  $20.
INFO
  The World Rebuilt The true story of Frank Bachman and the achievements of Moral Re-Armament

by Peter Howard
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce Soft cover, 250pp. indexed
Book is in Very Good + condition

 # BH85
  $10.
See Larger Photo
  Twice Born Men (American version)

By: Harold Begbie New York, NY: Fleming H. Revell Company. Copyright 1909. Dark green Hardcover, 280pp. Book is in
Near Fine condition.
 # BH89
  $75.
INFO
  Liberty Magazine 1938

Article entitled "How Honest is the Oxford Group?" by Emily Newell Blair
Magazine in VG condition.
 # OX106

  $40.

INFO
  Liberty Magazine 1938

"What I Found Out About the Oxford Movement" by Emily Newell Blair
Magazine in VG condition.
 # OX100

  $40.

INFO
  Liberty Magazine 1937

"Will Oxford Religious Drive Get Into Politics?" by Will Irwin
Magazine in VG condition.
 # OX101

  $35.

INFO
  Liberty Magazine 1938

"The Oxford Group and Sex Problems" by Fulton Oursler
Magazine in VG+ condition.
 # OX102

  $35.

INFO

  Liberty Magazine 1938

"Will The Oxford Movement Bring Peace to Europe?" by Frank D. Buchman
Magazine in Near Fine condition.

 # OX103

  $30.

See Larger Photo

  Rising Tide

Magazine is in Good condition.
 # OX104

  $75.

See Larger Photo
  Rising Tide

Magazine in Very Good + condition.
 # KM100

  $90.

INFO
  Souls in Action 1911 - 1st Edition

by Harold Begbie
NY: Hodder & Stoughton New York George H. Doran Company, 1911 1st edition, Hardcover, 310pp.
Split hinge on front board, Previous owners name on first blank page dated 1913. Has a Reverends bookplate on
front inside board "The Rev. Robert J. Thomas". Book is in Very Good condition.
 # RW103
  $30.

See Larger Photo

  Soul Surgery

by H.A. Walter, M.A.
University Press Copyright 1932 Soft Cover 4th Edition
Book is in Good + condition with wear to top and bottom of spine.

 

 

 # BH60
  $ 150.
See Larger Photo

  What is The Oxford Group ?

by The Laymen With A Notebook
NY: Oxford University Press, Second Printing 1934, Hardcover 132pp.
Book is X-Lib in Good + condition with tape marks on front and back boards, dust jacket is a reproduction.


 # BH93

  SOLD

See Larger Photo

  What is The Oxford Group ? (Reprint)

by The Laymen With A Notebook
NY: Oxford University Press, Hardcover 132pp.
Book is in Fine condition.


 # DD62A

  $25.

 

 

AA Big Books | AA Books | AA New Books | AA Periodicals | AA Grapevines | AA Memorabilia
Oxford Group | Temperance | Spirituality | Signed Material | Narcotics Anonymous

E-mail: abookman@mchsi.com
Phone: 419 563-5905 

Copyright Dangerous Publications © Aug. 2004  Content not for republication without permission.

DISCLAIMER